[Back to top]
San Mateo County Assessor-Clerk-Recorder-Elections
Shape the Future. Vote!

Official Election Site of San Mateo County

MARK CHURCH, Chief Elections Officer & Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder

Special District Offices

San Mateo Citizen's Guide to Elected Officials

 

Special District Offices shown below: Bayshore Sanitary, Broadmoor Police, Coastside County Water, Coastside Fire Protection District, Colma Fire, East Palo Alto Sanitary, Granada Community Services District, Highlands Recreation, Ladera Recreation, Menlo Park Fire, Mid-Peninsula Water, Midpeninsula Regional Open Space, Montara Water and Sanitary, North Coast County Water, Peninsula Health Care, San Mateo County Harbor, Sequoia Healthcare, West Bay Sanitary, Westborough Water, Woodside Fire

 

Select an address below to obtain a map or driving directions.

 

Bayshore Sanitary District

 

36 Industrial Way
Brisbane, CA 94005


Phone: (415) 467-1144

Website: http://bayshoresanitary.com/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Kenneth Tonna
Ms. Iris Gallagher

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Norman Rizzi
Ms. Mae E. Swanbeck
Mr. Walter Quinteros

 


Broadmoor Police Protection District

388 - 88th Street
Broadmoor, CA 94015-1717


Phone: (650) 755-3840
Fax: (650) 755-9732

Website: http://www.broadmoorpolice.com/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Joseph Sheridan | Email: jsheridan@pd.broadmoor.ca.us

Mr. Ralph E. Hutchens | Email: rhutchens@pd.broadmoor.ca.us


(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Michael P. Connolly | Email: mconnolly@pd.broadmoor.ca.us

 


Coastside County Water District

 

766 Main Street
Half Moon Bay, CA 94019


Phone: (650) 726-4405
Fax: (650) 726-5245

Website: http://www.coastsidewater.org/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Robert C. Feldman
Mr. Chris R. Mickelsen

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Ken Coverdell

Mr. Arnie Glassberg
Mr. Glenn Reynolds

 


Coastside Fire Protection District

 

1191 Main St.
Half Moon Bay, CA 94019


Phone: (650) 726-5213
Fax: (650) 726-0132

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

JB Cockrell

Mr. Bruce MacKimmie

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Gary Burke

Ginny McShane

Steve Stockman

 


Colma Fire Protection District

 

50 Reiner Street
Colma, CA 94014


Phone: (650) 755-5666
Fax: (650) 755-5691
Website: http://www.colmafd.org/home.html

 

Member, Board of Directors

(2-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Ms. Maryanne Hazard

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Peter Dabai
Ms. Gina Sheridan

 


East Palo Alto Sanitary District

 

901 Weeks Street
East Palo Alto, CA 94303


Phone: (650) 325-9021
Fax: (650) 325-5173
Website: http://www.epasd.com/

Email: info@epasd.com

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2017)

Ms. Joan Sykes-Miessi
Mr. Dennis C. Scherzer

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2019)

Ms. Glenda Savage-Johnson
Ms. Bethzabe "Betsy" Yanez
Mr. Goro Orlando Mitchell

 


Granada Community Services District

 

504 Avenue Alhambra, 3rd Floor
Post Office Box 335
El Granada, CA 94018


Phone: (650) 726-7093
Fax: (650) 726-7099

Website: http://granada.ca.gov

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Jim Blanchard
Mr. Matthew Clark

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Leonard Woren

Mr. David Seaton

 


Highlands Recreation District

 

1851 Lexington Avenue
San Mateo, CA, 94402


Phone: (650) 341-4251
Fax: (650) 349-9627

Website: http://highlandscrec.com/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2017)

Mr. Hubert "Hal" Carroll
Ms. Pamela Merkadeau

 

(2-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2017)
Mr. Sterling Sakai

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2019)

Ms. Michelle McNeil
Mr. Eric Olbekson

 


Ladera Recreation District

 

150 Andeta Way
Portola Valley, CA, 94028


Phone: (650) 854-3242
Fax: (650) 854-3413
Email: lrdrec@earthlink.net
Website: http://www.lrdrec.com/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Ms. Diane Gow
Ms. Marianne Gerson
Mr. Nils Wydler

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Randy Cook 
Ms. Karen Fryling

 


Menlo Park Fire Protection District

 

170 Middlefield Road
Menlo Park, CA 94025


Phone: (650) 688-8400
Fax: (650) 323-9129
Email: mpfd@menlofire.org
Website: http://www.menlofire.org/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Rex Ianson

Mr. Chuck Bernstein
Mr. Rexford Ianson

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Ms. Virginia Chang Kiraly

Mr. Rob Silano

 


Mid-Peninsula Water District

 

3 Dairy Lane
P. O. Box 129
Belmont, CA 94002


Phone: (650) 591-8941
Fax: (650) 591-4998
Website:http://www.midpeninsulawater.org/view/24

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2017)

Mr. Albert Stuebing
Mr. Dave Warden
Ms. Betty L. Linvill

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2019)

Mr. Louis Vella
Mr. Matthew Zucca

 


Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District

 

330 Distel Circle
Los Altos, CA 94022


Phone: (650) 691-1200
Fax: (650) 691-0485
Email: info@openspace.org
Website: http://www.openspace.org/

 

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 1

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Pete Siemens

 

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 2

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Ms. Yoriko Kishimoto

 

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 3

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Jed Cyr

 

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 4

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Curt Riffle

 

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 5

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Ms. Nonette G. Hanko

 

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 6

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Larry Hassett

 

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 7

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Ms. Cecily Harris

 


Montara Water and Sanitary District

 

8888 Cabrillo Highway
P. O. Box 370131, Montara, CA, 94037


Phone: (650) 728-3545
Fax: (650) 728-8556
Email: mwsd@coastside.net
Website: http://mwsd.montara.org/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Scott Boyd

Ms. Kathryn Slater-Carter

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Bill Huber

Mr. J. Dwight Wilson

Mr. Jim Harvey

 


North Coast County Water District

 

2400 Francisco Blvd.
P. O. Box 1039, Pacifica, CA 94044


Phone: (650) 355-3462
Fax: (650) 355-0735
Email: info@nccwd.com
Website: http://www.nccwd.com/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Jack Burgett
Mr. Joshua A. Cosgrove

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Ron P. Ash
Mr. Tom Piccolotti
Ms. Anne De Jarnatt

 


Peninsula Health Care District

 

1819 Trousdale Drive
Burlingame, CA 94010


Phone: (650) 697-6900
Fax: (650) 652-9374

Website: http://www.peninsulahealthcaredistrict.org/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Mr. Rick Navarro
Mr. Frank J. Pagliaro, Jr.

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Ms. Helen Galligan
Mr. Dennis Zell
Mr. Lawrence W. Cappel

 


San Mateo County Harbor District

 

Business Address
504 Avenue Alhambra, 2nd Floor,
El Granada, CA 94018

Mailing Address
P.O. Box 1449
El Granada CA 94018

Phone: (650) 583-4400
Fax: (650) 583-4611
Email: harbordistrict@smharbor.com
Website: http://www.smharbor.com/

 

Harbor Commissioner

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020, Elected by all voters in San Mateo County)

Ms. Sabrina Brennan
Mr. Tom Mattusch
Mr. Ed Larenas

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018, Elected by all voters in San Mateo County)

Mr. Robert Bernardo
Ms. Virginia Chang Kiraly

 


Sequoia Healthcare District

 

525 Veterans Blvd.
Redwood City, CA 94063


Phone: (650) 421-2155
Fax: (650) 421-2159
Website: http://www.sequoiahealthcaredistrict.com/

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Ms. Kathleen Kane
Ms. Kim Griffin

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Arthur J. Faro
Mr. Jack Hickey

Mr. Jerry Shefren

 


West Bay Sanitary District

 

500 Laurel Street
Menlo Park, CA 94025


Phone: (650) 321-0384
Fax: (650) 321-4265
Website: http://www.westbaysanitary.org

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Roy Thiele-Sardiña
Mr. Edward P. Moritz

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Ms. Fran Dehn
Mr. David A. Walker

Mr. George Otte (Appointed, election in Nov. 2018)

 


Westborough Water District

 

2263 Westborough Blvd., South San Francisco, CA 94080
P. O. Box 2747, South San Francisco, CA 94083-2747

Phone: (650) 589-1435
Fax: (650) 589-5167
Website: http://www.westboroughwater.com/index.htm

 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

Mr. Perry Bautista
Mr. Thomas R. Chambers

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Ms. Janet G. Medina

Ms. Karema Al-Arabi (Appointed, election in Nov. 2018)

Mr. David J. Irwin

 


Woodside Fire Protection District

 

3111 Woodside Road
Woodside, CA 94062


Phone: (650) 851-1594
Fax: (650) 851-3960
Website: http://www.woodsidefire.org/


Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2017)

Mr. Matt Miller

 

(2-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2017)
Mr. Randy Holthaus

 

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2019)

Mr. Patrick A. Cain

 

GO TO:

 

Voter Registration
Voting
Candidates & Campaigns
Elections
Poll Workers
Resources
Español
中文
Contact Us


youtube video twitter

CONTACT US:

 

Registration & Elections Division
40 Tower Road, San Mateo, CA 94402
Phone: (650) 312-5222
Fax: (650) 312-5348
Email: registrar@smcare.org

 

Assistance for Voters with Disabilities:

Dial 711 For Telecommunications Relay Service
Phone: 1 (888) 762-8683
Language Assistance
Phone: 1 (888) 762-8683 or 1 (888) SMC-VOTE